Month: May 2016

What a lovely day!

What a great turnout at the Summer Show on Sunday 29th May from Area members and visitors.  Most of the classes were really well supported, nudging double figures in one or two of them.  We hope you liked the layout and format for the day, including the chance to win a prize in the lunch-time […]

read more

Results – Area 12 Summer Show

Results – Summer Show – Sunday 29th May 2016 Class 1 Open Style and Appearance SS 1st Stacey Smith, Just A Rumour, 2nd Yvonne Bacon, Bertie; 3rd Ella-Rose Kinton, Zermes AS 1st Amanda Chatfield, Kingsclough Masquerade; 2nd Chloe Dyche, Lindhurst Limited Edition; 3rd Sophie Webster, Lucek; 4th Kat Mallendar, Ducal Silver Heights; 5th Ayisha Longdon, […]

read more

Results – Nottinghamshire County Show 14th/15th May 2016

Concours d’Elegance 1st Amy Bryan-Dowell, Ceilis Bouncer; 2nd Barbara Wale, Park Lane; 3rd Louise Graham, Corrileas Imp; 4th Hazel Allin, The Aviator; 5th Laura Deakin, Rockefalla III. Adult Equitation 1st Hazel Allin, The Aviator; 2nd Amy Bryan-Dowell, Ceilis Bouncer; 3rd Lauren Hill, The Ark Royal; 4th Rachael Barker, Kingsclough Masquerade; 5th Lisette Taylor, Silver Maddigen; […]

read more

Hazel and The Aviator Take Champion at Newark

The sun shone for Nottinghamshire County Show this year – makes a pleasant change.   Judge Janet Ward gave the top spot in the Concours d’Elegance to Amy Bryan-Dowell, with Barbara Wale in 2nd and Louise Graham in 3rd.  The Adult Equitation was won by Hazel Allin with Amy taking 2nd place and Lauren Hill in […]

read more

A lovely day at Wellow Equestrian

Thank you to all our competitors for attending the show today.  The weather played fair and we hope it was enjoyed by all.  Thanks to the Judge and Steward for the great feedback and to Wellow for the use of their facilities. Look forward to seeing everyone at the Summer Show on 29th May. Entries […]

read more

Results – Wellow Spring Show – 1st May 2016

Class 1 Open Style and Appearance 1st Ayisha Longdon, Rebel Class 2 Novice Side Saddle 1st  Sarah Beirne, Kingsclough Masquerade 2nd  Sally McKenna, Rose Class 3 Restricted Equitation 1st  Sarah Beirne, Kingsclough Masquerade 2nd Stacey Smith, Just a Rumour 3rd  Sally McKenna, Rose Class 4 Intermediate Equitation 1st  Alexandra Molesworth St Aubyn, Taffechan Rough Diamond […]

read more