Area AGM

Thank you to everyone who attended the Area AGM on the 10th of November.  Our Points winners for the year were as follows :  We will be running a Points system again next season so we hope many Area Members will support the shows within the Area during 2019.

Novice Equitation
1st      Abigail Shaw                                                       Diamond Kitt
2nd    Yvonne Bacon                                                     Bertie
3rd     Jacqueline Sutherland                                       Owen a Million
Restricted Equitation
1st=    Stacey Smith                                                      Just a Rumour
1st=    Ayisha Longdon                                                Fenrose Silver Rebel
3rd    Abigail Shaw                                                        Diamond Kitt
Concours d’Elegance
1st    Millie Somerfield                                                Laughton’s Lady
2nd    Louise Graham                                                  Corrileas Imp
3rd    Tatty Barwick                                                      Vicarage Painted Lady

junior Equitation   
1st     Millie Somerfield                                               Laughton’s Lady
Open Equitation
1st    Hazel Allin                                                           Oxnead Schann
2nd    Rachael Barker                                                  Kingsclough Masquerade
3rd    Alexandra Molesworth                                      Taffechan Rough Diamond
Classical Ladies
1st    Rachael Barker                                                    Kingsclough Masquerade
2nd    Hazel Allin                                                           Oxnead Schann
Best Horse or Pony
1st    Hazel Allin                                                           Oxnead Schann
2nd    Alexandra Molesworth                                      Taffechan Rough Diamond
3rd    Kerry Harrison                                                    Albus Dumbledore
Adult Champion
Hazel Allin                                                                    Oxnead Schann
Adult Reserve Champion
Alexandra Molesworth                                                Taffechan Rough Diamond
Junior Champion
Millie Somerfield                                                         Laughton’s Lady
Junior Reserve Champion
Annie Mason                                                               Bytham Agibail

Wellow Spring Show Results – 2nd April 2017

Class 1 Open Style and Appearance 1st Yvonne Bacon, Bertie Class 2 Novice Equitation 1st Yvonne Bacon, Bertie 2nd Lynn Hallam, Lowhouses Jessica II 3rd Mary Tonks, Fina Paloma Class 3 Restricted Equitation 1st Mary Tonks, Fina Paloma 2nd Yvonne Bacon, Bertie 3rd Lynn Hallam, Lowhouses Jessica II Class 4 Concours d’Elegance 1st Lauren Allin, […]

2019 Points Winners

Well done to everyone. AREA 12 POINTS CHALLENGE 2019 NOVICE EQUITATION PLACING Lynsey Lawrence Mista Fezziwig 1= Flo Hillen Ted 1= Yvonne Bacon Bertie 3 Rachael Barratt Drybarrow Boxer 4 Mary Tonks Fina Paloma 5 RESTRICTED EQUITATION PLACING Abigail Shaw Diamond Kitt 1= Yvonne Bacon Bertie 1= Flo Hillen Ted 1= Rachael Barratt Drybarrow Boxer […]

Welcome to 2020

Dear Member and Side Saddle Supporter…. delighted to welcome you to the Area for the 2020 season.  We have updated our Schedules page with shows booked so far and our own Area schedules are now live. Hope you see you all out and about and enjoying your side saddle this season. Emma, Chairman