And the results are in…. for the Area 12 Virtual Show

The results are in, the money has been collected and our donation has been made to the NHS Charities Together campaign.

Area 12 would like to thank everyone who supported our Virtual Spring Show, and our first attempt at staging an online show. We are incredibly pleased to announce that we raised a total of £486.10.

Thanks also go to our sponsors who paid for the beautiful Championship rosettes, to Area 12 for donating the Supreme Champion rosettes, and to our judge Mrs Ginny Oakley-Pope. Thanks also goes to Emma Richardson-Steele of Marlake Rosettes. The sponsorship raised ensured that we were able to donate all profits directly to the NHS Charities Together campaign.

We had a super array of entries, spanning several decades, and some overseas riders and it was great fun to see so many faces old and new taking part.

The championship rosettes have been sent out to the winners and should arrive within the next few days.

The results are as follows

Picture of Elegance

Class A2 Junior Rider                     Jessica Ross                         Rooan De Godiva

Class A3 Native Horse or Pony     Jacqueline Sutherland        Owen a Million

Class A4 Traditional or Cob           Vanessa Hood                      Flash Harry

Class A5 Show Horse/Hunter       Robyn Catterall                    Arctic Eclipse

Class A6 Costume Junior              Jana Carney                         Trixies Silver Spirit

Class A7 Costume Adult                Lauren Allin                          Oxnead Schann

Section Champion                           Lauren Allin                          Oxnead Schann

Mounted Equitation Turnout

Class B2 Junior Rider                     Georgia Duggan                  Sissie

Class B3 Native Horse or Pony     Hazel Allin                             Oxnead Schann

Class B4 Traditional or Cob           Sarah Edmunds                   Rocket Man

Class B5 Show Horse/Hunter       Louise Graham                     Corrileas Imp

Section Champion                           Louise Graham                     Corrileas Imp

Attention to Detail – Horse

Class C1 Best Plaits                        Alex Molesworth St Aubyn Taffechan Rough Diamond

Class C3 Best Tail                           Pie Truono                            Reno

Class C4 Best Native Tail               Hazel Allin                             Oxnead Schann

Class C5 Best Socks                       Vanessa Hood                      Flash Harry

Section Champion                           Pie Truono                            Reno

Attention to Detail – Rider

Class E1 Best Silk Hat                    Louise Graham

Class E2 Best Collar and Tie         Hazel Allin

Class E3 Best Hunting Tie             Alex Molesworth St Aubyn

Class E4 Best Long Boots              Lottie Parkin

Class E5 Best Short Boots             Jacqueline Sutherland

Section Champion                           Louise Graham

Just For Fun Side Saddle Related

Class F1 Best Junior                       Jana Carney                         Trixies Silver Spirit

Class F2 Best Adult                         Cath Mcalinden                    Ma Tweed

Class F3 Junior Action                    Georgia Duggan                  Sissie

Class F4 Adult Action                     Roger Edmunds                   IO Silver Lightning

Class F5 Junior Disaster                Jana Carney                         Trixies Silver Spirit

Class F6 Adult Disaster                  Sarah Edmunds                   Hambleton Harry

Class F7 Something only…           Kirsty Heathcote                   Galloglass

Class F8 Cutest Pony                     Jemima Somerfield             Bessie

Class F9 Handsomest Horse         Kirsty Heathcote                   Galloglass

Section Champion                           Sarah Edmunds                   Hambleton Harry

Just For Fun Astride

Class F5 Horse                                Roger Edmunds                   Masefen Manor

Section Champion                           Roger Edmunds                   Masefen Manor

Supreme Junior                               Jessica Ross

Reserve Junior                                 Georgia Duggan

Supreme Adult                                 Louise Graham

Reserve Adult                                   Lauren Allin

Extra Awards – competitors or photographs that made the judge and organisers smile

Chloe Marsh

Alex Molesworth St Aubyn

Jana Carney

Hazel and The Aviator Take Champion at Newark

The sun shone for Nottinghamshire County Show this year – makes a pleasant change.   Judge Janet Ward gave the top spot in the Concours d’Elegance to Amy Bryan-Dowell, with Barbara Wale in 2nd and Louise Graham in 3rd.  The Adult Equitation was won by Hazel Allin with Amy taking 2nd place and Lauren Hill in […]

Get Out Aside 2020 Challenge

Sadly, it looks like this years showing season is over before it’s begun, so the committee have been putting their heads together to think of new ways to have fun and compete side saddle. Area 12 would like to introduce the Area 12 ‘Get out Aside’ 2020 Challenge.   Click HERE for the full details […]

Points Winners 2019

Congratulations to our points winners from 2019.  To all those unable to attend the AGM, your rosettes will be forwarded to you. AREA 12 POINTS CHALLENGE 2019 NOVICE EQUITATION PLACING Lynsey Lawrence Mista Fezziwig 1= Flo Hillen Ted 1= Yvonne Bacon Bertie 3 Rachael Barratt Drybarrow Boxer 4 Mary Tonks Fina Paloma 5 RESTRICTED EQUITATION […]